Tenements list

Cooper/Eromanga - Queensland

Subsidiary Company Tenement %
Maw 6.50%
Delhi 32%
ATP 1189 ex ATP 259 (Naccowlah Block and PLs) 1 38.5%
Delhi ATP 1189 ex ATP 259 (Aquitaine A Block) 2 22.5%
Delhi ATP 1189 ex ATP 259 (Aquitaine B Block) 3 20%
Delhi ATP 1189 ex ATP 259 (Aquitaine C Block) 4 25.2%
Delhi ATP 1189 ex ATP 259 (Innamincka Block) 5 30%
Delhi ATP 1189 ex ATP 259 (Total 66 Block) 6 30%
Delhi ATP 1189 ex ATP 259 (Wareena Block) 7 28.8%
Delhi PL 55 (50/40/10) 40%
BPT 74.205%
Maw 6.191%
PL 184 (Thylungra Gas Discovery) 80.40%
DLS ATP 299 (Tintaburra Block) 8 40%
Delhi SWQ Gas Unit 9 23.2%
GAOG ATP 549 (Cypress Block) 10 40%
GAOG ATP 549 (West Block) 10 66.67%
BPT ATP 633 100%
DLS ATP 783 (Chandos Block) 11 0%
DLS 0%
Circumpacific 0%
ATP 920 12 0%
DLS 0%
Circumpacific 0%
ATP 924 12 0%
DLS 50%
Circumpacific 50%
ATP 932 100%
Circumpacific ATP 940 40%

Cooper/Eromanga - South Australia

Subsidiary Company Tenement %
BPT PPL 204 (Sellicks Oil Field) 75%
BPT PPL 205 (Christies Oil Field) 75%
BPT PPL 210 (Aldinga Oil Field) 50%
BPT 40%
DLS 30%
GAOG 30%
PPL 212 (Kiana Oil Field) 100%
BPT PPL 220 (Callawonga Oil Field) 75%
BPT PPL 224 (Parsons Oil Field) 75%
BPT 50%
GAOG 50%
PPL 239 (Middleton/Brownlow Fields) 100%
Springfield 15%
Impress (CB) 25%
PPL 240 (Snatcher Oil Field) 40%
Springfield 15%
Impress (CB) 25%
PPL 242 (Growler Oil Field) 40%
Springfield 15%
Impress (CB) 25%
PPL 243 (Mustang Oil Field) 40%
BPT PPL 245 (Butlers Oil Field) 75%
BPT PPL 246 (Germein Oil Field) 75%
BPT PPL 247 (Perlubie Oil Field) 75%
BPT PPL 248 (Rincon Oil Field) 75%
BPT PPL 249 (Elliston Oil Field) 75%
BPT PPL 250 (Windmill Oil Field) 75%
BPT 40%
GAOG 60%
PPL 253 (Bauer/Bauer-North/Chiton/Arno Oil Fields) 100%
BPT 40%
GAOG 60%
PPL 254 (Congony/Kalladeina Oil Fields) 100%
BPT 40%
GAOG 60%
PPL 255 (Hanson/Snelling Oil Fields) 100%
BPT 40%
GAOG 60%
PPL 256 (Sceale Oil Field) 100%
BPT 50%
GAOG 50%
PPL 257 (Canunda/Coolawang Fields) 100%
Springfield 15%
Impress (CB) 25%
PPL 258 (Spitfire Oil Field) 40%
BPT 40%
GAOG 60%
PPL 260 (Stunsail Oil Field) 100%
BPT 40%
GAOG 60%
PPL 261 (Pennington Oil Field) 100%
BPT 40%
GAOG 60%
PPL 262 (Balgowan Oil Field) 100%
Springfield 15%
Impress (CB) 25%
PEL 87 40%
BPT 40%
GAOG 60%
ex PEL 91 13 100%
BPT GSEL 648 (ex PEL 91) 40%
BPT ex PEL 92 14 75%
BPT GSEL 634 (ex PEL 92) 75%
BPT PEL 94 50%
BPT PEL 95 50%
Acer ex PEL 10115 80%
Acer GSEL 652 (ex PEL 101) 80%
Acer ex PEL 103 16 100%
Acer ex PEL 103A (Avery Block) 17 75%
Acer GSEL 660 (ex PEL 103A) 75%
Springfield 15%
Impress (CB) 25%
ex PEL 104 20 40%
Springfield 15%
Impress (CB) 25%
PRL 15 (Growler Block) 40%
BPT 50%
GAOG 50%
ex PEL 106 18 100%
BPT GSEL 646 (ex PEL 106) 50%
BPT 40%
DLS 20%
GAOG 40%
ex  PEL 107 19 100%
BPT GSEL 653 (ex PEL 107) 40%
Springfield 15%
Impress (CB) 25%
ex PEL 111 20 40%
Acer ex PEL 182 21 43%
BPT ex PEL 218 (Permian) 22 100%
BPT GSEL 633 (ex PEL 218 Permian) 70%
BPT 23.33%
ADE 10%
Deka 5.03%
Well Traced 5.03%
ex PEL 218 (Post Permian) 23 43.39%
Springfield 15%
Impress (CB) 25%
PEL 424 40%
DLS (513) ex PEL 513 24 40%
Ambassador PEL 570 47.5%
BPT PEL 630 50%
GAOG ex PEL 632 25 40%
Delhi Reg Sprigg West Unit 12.86%
BPT 15%
DLS Gas 30%
GAOG 45%
PRL 26 (Udacha Unit) 90%
BPT GSEL 645 (ex Udacha Unit) 15%
Delhi Patchawarra East 26 17.14%
Delhi Fixed Factor Agreement 27 20.21%
Delhi SA Unit 20.21%

Otway - South Australia

Subsidiary Company Tenement %
ADE PEL 494 70%
ADE GSEL 654 70%
ADE PPL 62 (Katnook) 100%
ADE PPL 168 (Redman) 100%
ADE PPL 202 (Haselgrove) 100%
ADE PRL 1 (Wynn) 100%
ADE PRL 2 (Limestone Ridge) 100%
ADE PRL 13 (Killanoola Field) 100%
ADE PRL 32 (ex PEL 255) 70%
ADE GSRL 27 100%

Arrowie - South Australia

Subsidiary Company Tenement %
BPT GEL 156 21%

Otway - Victoria

Subsidiary Company Tenement %
BPT PPL 6 (McIntee Gas Field) 10%
BPT PPL 9 (Lavers Gas Field) 10%
BPT PRL 1 (Buttress North) 10%
Maw PEP 150 50%
BPT PEP 168 50%
BPT PEP 171 75%

Browse - Western Australia

Subsidiary Company Tenement %
BPT WA-281-P 7.34%

Carnarvon - Western Australia

Subsidiary Company Tenement %
BPT WA-48-R (Hurricane) 28  0%

Bonaparte - Northern Territory

Subsidiary Company Tenement %
BPT (NT) 55%
TOAG 45%
EP 126 100%

Canterbury - New Zealand

Subsidiary Company Tenement %
BPT (NZ) PEP 52717 50%

Northern Taranaki Graben - New Zealand

Subsidiary Company Tenement %
BPT (NZ) PEP 57080 50%

 

  1. The Naccowlah Block consists of ATP 1189 ex ATP 259 (Naccowlah) and PLs 23-26, 35, 36, 62, 76-79, 82, 87, 105, 133, 149, 175, 181, 182, 189, 287, 302, 495 and 496. Note sub-leases of PLs (gas) to SWQ Unit.
  2. The Aquitaine A Block consists of ATP 1189 ex ATP 259 (Aquitaine A) and PLs 86, 131, 146, 177, 208 and 254. Note sub-leases of part PLs (gas) to SWQ Unit.
  3. The Aquitaine B Block consists of ATP 1189 ex ATP 259 (Aquitaine B) and PLs 59 – 61, 81, 83, 85, 97, 106, 108, 111, 112, 132, 135, 139, 147, 151, 152, 155, 205, 207/1014, 288, PLA 508, 509 and 1013. Note sub-leases of part of PLs (gas) to SWQ Unit.
  4. The Aquitaine C Block consists of ATP 1189 ex ATP 259 (Aquitaine C) and PLs 138 and 154.
  5. The Innamincka Block consists of ATP 1189 ex ATP 259 (Innamincka) and PLs 58, 80, 136, 137, 156, 159 and 249. Note sub-leases of part PLs (gas) to SWQ Unit.
  6. The Total 66 Block consists of ATP 1189 ex ATP 259 (Total 66) and PLs 34, 37, 63, 68, 75, 84, 88, 110, 129, 130, 134, 140, 142 – 144, 150, 178, 186, 193, 241, 255, 301, PLA 497, 502 and PLA 513. Note sub-leases of part of PLs (gas) to SWQ Unit.
  7. The Wareena Block consists of ATP 1189 ex ATP 259 (Wareena) and PLs 113, 114, 141, 145, 148, 153, 157, 158, 187,188, 411 and PLA 1016. Note sub-leases of part of PLs (gas) to SWQ Unit.
  8. The Tintaburra Block consists of ATP 299 (Tintaburra) and PLs 29, 38, 39, 52, 57, 95, 169, 170, 293, 294, 295 and 298.
  9. The SWQ Gas Unit consists of subleases of PLs within the gas production area of Naccowlah Block, Aquitaine A Block, Aquitaine B Block, Innamincka Block, Wareena Block and Total 66 Block.
  10. ATP 549W and ATP 549C are references to parts of the area covered by ATP 549 held by Australian Gasfield Limited.  Drillsearch is party to contractual arrangements whereby the area covered by permit ATP 549 is proposed to be segregated into three separate permits (including permits covering the areas known as ATP 549W and ATP 549C).  Drillsearch is not a holder of a registered interest in ATP 549.
  11. ATP 783 is subject to regulatory approval.
  12. ATP's 920 and 924 are subject to satisfaction of a condition precedent and regulatory approval.
  13. ex PEL 91 consists of PRLs 151, 152, 153, 154, 155, 156, 157, 158, 159, 160, 161, 162, 163, 164, 165, 166, 167, 168, 169, 170, 171 and 172.
  14. ex PEL 92 consists of PRLs 85, 86, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97, 98, 99, 100, 101, 102, 103 and 104.
  15. ex PEL 101 consists of PRLs 173 and 174.
  16. ex PEL 103 consists of PRLs 14, 17, 18, 180 and 181.
  17. ex PEL 103A consists of PRL 182.
  18. ex PEL 106 consists of PRLs 129 and 130.
  19. ex PEL 107 consists of PRLs 175, 176, 177, 178 and 179.
  20. ex PEL 104/111 consists of PRLs 136, 137, 138, 139, 140, 141, 142, 143, 144, 145, 146, 147, 148, 149 and 150.
  21. ex PEL 182 consists of PRL 135.
  22. ex PEL 218 (Permian) consists of Permian section of  PRLs 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48 and 49.
  23. ex PEL 218 (Post Permian) consists of Post Permian section of PRLs 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48 and 49. Registered interest is 66.67%. Assignment of 23.28% subject to completion of assignment documentation and regulatory approval.
  24. ex PEL 513 consists of PRLs 191 and 206.
  25. ex PEL 632 consists of PRLs 131, 132, 133 and 134.
  26. Patchawarra East consists of PPLs 26, 76, 77, 118, 121 -123, 125, 131, 136, 147, 152, 156, 158, 167, 182, 187, 194, 201 and 229.
  27. The Fixed Factor Agreement consists of PPLs 6 – 20, 22 - 25, 27, 29 - 33, 35 - 48, 51 - 61, 63 - 70, 72 - 75, 78 - 81, 83, 84, 86 - 92, 94, 95, 98 - 111, 113 - 117, 119, 120, 124, 126 - 130, 132 - 135, 137 - 140, 143 - 146, 148 - 151, 153 - 155, 159 - 166, 172, 174 - 180, 189, 190, 193, 195, 196, 228 and 230 - 238.
  28. Withdrawn. Subject to assignment documentation and regulatory approval.

Subsidiary Company

Acer Acer Energy Pty Ltd
Ambassador Ambassador Exploration Pty Ltd
ADE Adelaide Energy Pty Ltd
BPT (NT) Beach Petroleum (NT) Pty Ltd
BPT(NZ) Beach Petroleum (NZ) Pty Ltd
BPT Beach Energy Limited
Circumpacific Circumpacific Energy  (Australia) Pty  Ltd
Deka Deka Resources Pty Ltd
Delhi Delhi Petroleum Pty Ltd
DLS Drillsearch Energy Pty Ltd
DLS Gas Drillsearch Gas Pty Ltd
GAOG Great Artesian Oil & Gas Pty Ltd
Impress (CB) Impress (Cooper Basin) Pty Ltd
Maw Mawson Petroleum Pty Ltd
Springfield Springfield Oil and Gas Pty Ltd
TOAG Territory Oil and Gas Pty Ltd
Well Traced Well Traced Pty Ltd